Please donate to
help keep the
website up!
Home Directory Lost TigersMemorialsSchool Song GatheringsPhotosFun Stuff
ReunionsMilitary ServicePrayer Requests40th Reunion PhotosClass CouplesCalendar
Elementary Schools 1956-1963West Jr. High 1963-66Central Jr. High 1963-66
NHS Yahoo GroupNHS Alumni SiteOther NHS Class Sites
Wilson Steen III EndowmentLarry Medford's Ring
Submit MemoriesUpdate Your Information

View Our Guestbook |  Sign Our Guestbook


Norman High School
Class of 1969


Teachers




If you have information on someone, e-mail me and I can get it corrected.


A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Teachers



THEN

CLASS

NOW



Mrs. Dorothy Allmon


Counselor

See memory page


June 14, 1916
-
August 12, 2006


Mrs. Kiawanna Altman


English II
Sophomore Sponsor

See memory page


 


Wayne Anderson


Vocational Mechanics I
Vocational Agriculture I, II
F.F.A. Sponsor

See memory page


 


Mrs. Esther Barron


English IV
Senior Sponsor

See memory page


August 29, 1905
-
April 1, 1997


Mrs. Virginia Bell


French III, IV, V

See memory page


August 3, 1917
-
July 3, 2004


Mrs. Myrian Bevers


Spanish I
Spanish Club Sponsor

See memory page


 


Mrs. Pauline Blachly


Typing I
Plane Geometry
Junior Class Sponsor

See memory page


 


Mrs. Rosemary Blackburn


Counselor's Secretary

See memory page


 


Mrs. Elizabeth Bovee


Typing I
Bookkeeping
State & National Honor Society Sponsor

See memory page


November 24, 1919
-
September 15, 2010


Justus J. Brown


Driver Education
Senior Sponsor

See memory page


April 18, 1912
-
October 1, 1993


Mrs. Shirley Calkins


Art I, II
Related Arts
Paint Daubers Sponsor

See memory page

April 23, 1921
-
May 26, 2007


Mrs. Geneva Cates


Algebra II
High School Math
Mu Alpha Theta Sponsor

See memory page


September 28, 1915
-
May 12, 2002


Bert Corr


Principal

See memory page




Eugene F. Corrotto


Athletic Director
Football

See memory page


February 23, 1914
-
November 26, 2007


Bruce Drake


Boys Physical Education

See memory page


December 5, 1905
-
December 4, 1983


Doyle Edge


Vocational Agriculture I, II, III, IV
F.F.A. Sponsor

See memory page


June 20, 1917
-
May 1983


Dale Ernst


Electronics I, II
Machine Welding Work
Football
Basketball

See memory page


February 21, 1929
-
July 19, 2006


Mrs. Carolyn Evans


Business Machines
Typing II
Sophomore Sponsor

See memory page


August 23, 1933
-
August 21, 2017


Mrs. Margaret Forsman


English II, III

See memory page


 


Mrs. Mary Gatchel


Coordinator of Guidance

See memory page


June 1, 1907
-
December 10, 2001


Mrs. Estella Gerstung


English III
Composition

See memory page


 


Mrs. Leslie Goodwin


Financial Secretary

See memory page


 


Bill Griffin


Drivers Education

See memory page


 


Mrs. Judy Griffin


Biology I
Medical Health Careers Sponsor

See memory page


 


Harry H. Haines


Band

See memory page




Mrs. Mary Hartsock


Typing I, II
Senior Sponsor

See memory page


 


Mrs. Joyce Hartwyck


Physics
Physical Science

See memory page


 


Mrs. Betty Jo Hiss


Home Economics II
Child Care
F.H.A. Sponsor

See memory page


August 20, 1925
-
January 19, 2007


Mrs. Sharon Iorio


World History
Journalism
Fourth Estate Sponsor
Trail
Tiger Tales

See memory page




Mrs. Mary Johns


Biology I, II
Science Club Sponsor

See memory page


December 11, 1909
-
October 20, 1998


Mrs. Linda Johnson


Biology I
Junior Sponsor

See memory page


 


William Johnston


Special Education
Senior Sponsor

See memory page


 


Mrs. DeJuana Jones


English III

See memory page


 


Hayden Karn


Boys Physical Education
Intramurals Sponsor

See memory page


 


Mrs. Sue Kendall


Girls Physical Educatoin
Tennis
Gingersnap Sponsor

See memory page


November 28, 1910
-
July 31, 1994


Mrs. Eva Dine Kerr


Plane Geometry
Solid Geometry

See memory page


April 30, 1927
-
June 9, 2002


Bill King


American History

See memory page


 


Edward Kitchens


Vocational MechanicsI, II
Occupational Training
F.F.A. Sponsor

See memory page


September 19, 1923
-
December 2, 2006


Bill Lam


Psychology
Wrestling
Football

See memory page




Miss Mary Langford


English II, IV

See memory page


May 26, 1941
-
July 15, 1997


Pat Lenington


American History
Cross Country
Student Council Sponsor

See memory page


 


Wray Littlejohn


Driver Education
Football
Track
"N" Club Sponsor

See memory page


June 28, 1932
-
October 24, 2001


Mrs. Ruth Loeffler


English III

See memory page


 


William Loughlin


Government
American History
Junior Sponsor

See memory page


 


Miss Ruth Ann Loyd


Plane Geometry
High School Math
Senior Sponsor

See memory page


 


Mrs. Katherine Maddox


Algebra II
Trigonometry

See memory page


June 2, 1914
-
July 17, 2011


Max Marquardt


Driver Education
Basketball
"N" Club Sponsor

See memory page


 


Mrs. Mary Jo McKinney


Cooperative Office Education
F.B.L.A. Sponsor

See memory page


 


Miss Ruth McSpadden


Latin I, III, IV

See memory page


October 22, 1921
-
February 23, 1986


Ford Michael


Instructional Media

See memory page


November 15, 1904
-
December 26, 1983


Mrs. Martha Mitchell


Shorthand
Bookkeeping
F.B.L.A. Sponsor

See memory page


October 17, 1935
-
July 2, 1982


John Morgan


Band

See memory page


 


Hershell Morris


Coordinator of Science

See memory page


April 13, 1925
-
October 9, 1998


John Musser


Distributive Education II, III

See memory page


February 27, 1928
-
June 28, 2002


Mrs. Nancy O'Brian


Current Affairs
World History

See memory page


 


Norvell Olson


Counselor

See memory page


November 27, 1925
-
December 15, 2000


Mrs. Jean Orth


Registrar

See memory page


 


Mrs. Harriet Peterson


French I, II
French Club Sponsor

See memory page


August 9, 1906
-
September 30, 2006


Miss Florence Pevehouse


Counselor

See memory page


December 30, 1915
-
July 10, 2000


Starlin Powell


General Shop
Drafting I, II, III
Junior Sponsor

See memory page


November 25, 1924
-
May 15, 1992


Dan Quinn


2nd sem. boys P.E.
trainer

See memory page


 


Mrs. Pat Rainey


Gymnastics
Girls Physical Education
Gymnastics Club Sponsor

See memory page


 


Jim Riley


American History
Geography
Junior Sponsor

See memory page


 


Mrs. Mabel Ritzman


Speech I, II, III
Drama
Debate
Stage Crafts
See memory page


July 9, 1911
-
February 1, 2001


Mrs. Alice Robinson


English II
Junior Sponsor

See memory page


May 11, 1906
-
January 10, 1999


Mike Robinson


World History
Geography
Junior Sponsor

See memory page


 


Mrs. Judy Rose


French III, IV, V
English II
French Club Sponsor

See memory page


 


Mrs. Barbara Ryan


German I, II
English II
German Club Sponsor

See memory page


 


Mrs. Kay Sample


English IV

See memory page


 


James Sandefer


American History
Psychology
Sophomore Sponsor
Football
Baseball

See memory page


October 21, 1925
-
January 26, 1995


Grover Sawyer


World History
Sociology
Senior Sponsor

See memory page


March 9, 1912
-
July 3, 1998


Buford Shaw


Government
Economics
Senior Sponsor

See memory page


April 21, 1921
-
July 29, 1997


Mrs. Lois Shaw


Attendance Secretary

See memory page


 


Mrs. Marilyn Smith


Plane Geometry
High School Math
Mu Alpha Theta Sponsor

See memory page


 


Mrs. Viola Smith


Government
U.N. Delegation

See memory page


August 13, 1918
-
April 10, 1986


Mrs. Mildred Stewart


Biology I
Medical Health Careers Sponsor

See memory page


 


Robert Sumter


Spanish II, III, IV
Spanish Club Sponsor

See memory page


January 16, 1904
-
April 30, 1988


Bob Vance


Algebra I
Plane Geometry

See memory page


 


Donald Vickburg


Chemistry I
Science Club Sponsor

See memory page


May 21, 1943
-
November 6, 1982


Walter Warren


World History
Oklahoma History
Sophomore Sponsor

See memory page


February 13, 1906
-
February 5, 1991


Mrs. Lucille White


Vocal Music
Related Arts
Music Theory

See memory page


October 10, 1923
-
May 27, 2002


Mrs. Patty White


English III
Latin II
Sophomore Sponsor

See memory page


 


Mrs. Nadine Wiest


English III

See memory page


February 6, 1914
-
November 1, 2010


Mrs. Hazel Williams


Algebra II
Advanced Algebra
Elementary Functions
State & National Honor Society Sponsor

See memory page


October 19, 1904
-
October 25, 1987


Mrs. Jessie Williams


General Business
Typing I
Business Math
Junior Sponsor

See memory page


December 25, 1916
-
February 19, 1985


Mrs. Vadna Willis


English II
Junior Sponsor

See memory page


 


Miss Hope Wood


Home Economics II, III, IV
Gingersnaps Sponsor
F.H.A. Sponsor

See memory page


October 5, 1926
-
July 22, 1991


Ansel Young


Vice Principal

See memory page


October 19, 1920
-
November 18, 2000


A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Teachers



This page was updated: Thursday, 24-Aug-2017 17:23:53 CDT

This site may be freely linked, but not duplicated
in any way without consent.

This site created, maintained & © by Peggy Smith

The copyright (s) on this page must appear on all
copied and/or printed material.

All rights reserved! Commercial use of material within this site is prohibited!